National Series Grand Finale: Invited Riders

For the London Grand Finale of the 2012 Rollapaluza National Series we will be inviting the top 4 male and female riders from each event to do it all over again, at the Half Moon Pub, Herne Hill on 6th April (Good Friday).

Below are the four fianlists from each event run so far. Additional riders may be invited who set fast times in the heats, and will be listed below the top four.
This page will be updated as the series progresses….scroll down for wild cards.

Leeds // Sponsored by Edinburgh Bike Co-Op // Full Report

Male Winner 1000m Female Winner 500m
Mathew Street 47.57 Rachel Bamford 24.19
Runner Up 1000m Runner Up 500m
Alex Moloney 49.25 Brit Tate 24.73
Third 500m Third 500m
Craig Jarratt 22.63 Megan Owen 25.75
Fourth 500m Fourth 500m
James Simpson 22.83 Emily Farncombe 27.29
Fastest Fastest
Alex Moloney 21.19 Rachel Bamford 23.9

Additional riders based on qualifying times:
Rufus Newell – 21.61

 

London // Sponsored by Bon Velo // Full Report

Male Winner 1000m Female Winner 500m
Rob Reed 42.51 Rachel Przybylski 25.15
Runner Up 1000m Runner Up 500m
Keith Henderson 45.15 Laura Addis 25.51
Third 500m Third 500m
Tom Ballhatchet 22.57 Anna Glowinski 26.67
Fourth 500m Fourth 500m
Hillbilly 23.61 Charmaine Brown 27.22
Fastest Fastest
Rob Reed 19.63 Laura Addis 24.81

Additional riders based on qualifying times:
Iain Gillam – 22.31
Kate Searle – 26.12

 

Bristol // Sponsored by Mud Dock // Full Report

Male Winner 1000m Female Winner 500m
Dan Bowen 46.59 Nicole Walters 27.07
Runner Up 1000m Runner Up 500m
Gavin Thomas 47.03 Samantha Ashman 28.90
Third 500m Third
Charles Coleman 22.95 Yealin Chung
Fourth 500m Fourth
Tom Soper 24.13 Milly Hardy
Fastest Fastest
Dan Bowen 21.23 Nicole Walters 27.07

Additional riders based on qualifying times:
Jon Wright – 22.47

 

Birmingham // Sponsored by Red Kite Cycles // Full Report

Male Winner 1000m Female Winner 500m
Arran Burrows 54.12 Verity Appleyard 26.04
Runner Up 1000m Runner Up 500m
Lionel Akram 54.24 Sarah (Simple) Hanson 26.93
Thir 500m Third 500m
Alec Brunson 22.85 Jess Duffy 27.68
Fourth 500m Fourth 500m
Euan Adams 23.99 Becky Keogh 28.94
Fastest Fastest
Alec Brunson 21.67 Verity Appleyard 25.90

Additional Riders based on Qualifying times:
Monty Williams – 22.65
Joe Fox – 22.71
Jack Cracknell – 22.85

 

Eastbourne // Sponsored by the Tri Store // Full Report

Male Winner 1000m Female Winner 500m
Danny Eckersley 46.83 Julia Clark 28.20
Runner Up 1000m Runner Up 500m
Bob Sproat 50.17 Lynne Morris 28.80
Third 500m Third 500m
Marc Townsend 22.50 Rikki Dove 88.00
Fourth 500m Fourth 500m
Sam Winter 30.27 Heidi Arno 99.00
   
   
Fastest Fastest
Danny Eckersley 21.01 Julia Clark 27.88

Additional Riders based on Qualifying times:
Kris Fowler – 21.65
David Howard-Houston – 22.33

 

Sheffield //  Sponsored by Edinburgh Bike Co-Op // Full Report

Male Winner 1000m Female Winner 500m
Alex Moloney 47.17 Millie Skinner 26.82
Runner Up 1000m Runner Up 500m
Ben Davies 49.21 Helen Shulver 27.84
Third 500m Third 500m
Sandy Smith 22.17 Sara Rodgers 29.16
Fourth 500m Fourth 500m
Marc Etches 22.29 Ali Coldwell 29.22
   
Fastest Fastest
Alex Moloney 20.17 Millie Skinner 26.14

Additional Riders based on Qualifying times:
Steve Coupland – 22.01
Russel Downing – 22.01

 

Manchester //  Sponsored by Edinburgh Bike Co-Op // Full Report

Male Winner 1000m Female Winner 500m
Matthew Rotherham 46.15 Mellisa Bury 22.09
Runner Up 1000m Runner Up 500m
Dan Woolfenden 59.58 Nicola Soden 26.99
Third 500m Third 500m
Alex Cogswell 23.19 Chloe Watkins 31.24
Fourth 500m Fourth 500m
Scott Oxley 23.53 Steph Bury 31.98
   
Fastest Fastest
Matthew Rotherham 21.51 Mellisa Bury 22.09

Additional Riders based on Qualifying times:
Richard Hepworth – 22.75

 

Glasgow // Sponsored by Dales Cycles // Full Report

Male Winner 1000m Female Winner 500m
Kenny Ayre 21.59 Katie Archibald 26.90
Runner Up 1000m Runner Up 500m
Chris Hutchins 23.57 Kirsty Howatson 27.92
Third 500m Third 500m
David Griffiths 22.71 Caroline Vance 27.40
Fourth 500m Fourth 500m
Fergus Mccarroll 23.33 Morven Brown 28.60
Fastest Fastest
Kenny Ayre 20.49 Kirsty Howatson 26.82

 Additional Riders based on Qualifying times:
Callum Watson – 21.85
Sae Jin Choi – 22.40
Kate Cullens – 26.18

 Wild Cards

 

Men:

Ed Clancy
Chris Pritchard
Russell Downing
Dean Downing
Jamie McCallum
Peter Mitchell
Steve Coupland
Ben Osborne
Will Hurt
Max Wade
Alex Wall
Mike Hall
Gavin Thomas
James Van Gowler
Matt Theobalds
Miles Stovold
Hayden Wood
Lee Povey
Simon Warren
Deke Strentz
James Carlsson
Craig Hay
Hillbilly
Conor Bunn
Stuart Dillon
Alex Buckwell
Steve Aslin
Pete McGuire
Jason Cattermole
James Connell

Women:

Wiesia Kuzcaj
Sam Sullivan
Estelle Rogers
Nadine Spearing
Kate Butler
Rebecca Charlton
Delia Beddis
Anne Koch
Louise Mahe
Megan Boyd
Nik Courier
Dorchie Cockerell
Niamh McCartney
Lorenita Jones
Lola Karolin Welch