National Series Grand Finale 2012

by Tim on 06/04/2012

We have just finished the mens final, and that wraps up the national series for 2012. Tonight’s event was well attended by competitors from all the previous events, and saw some excellent racing, and super fast times set. Women’s winner Melissa Bury set times that would have sent most of the men home, and Men’s winner Rob Read once again was pushed, but finished untouchable.

 

 

Results below, photo’s to follow:

Men’s Knockout     Men’s Qualifying     Women’s Knockout     Women’s Qualifying     Gallery

 

Men’s Knockout:

  First Round Time   Quarter Finals Time   Semi Finals Time Final 500m
1 Rob Reed 20.17 1 Rob Reed 20.09 1 Rob Reed 19.95 Rob Reed 19.73
 

V

 

V

 

V

V

  Arben Zilci 22.75   Deke Strentz 21.31   Dan Bowen 21.65 Alex Moloney 20.91
2 Alex Moloney 20.93 2 Alex Moloney 20.53 2 Alex Moloney 21.13 Minor Final
 

V

 

V

 

V

Dan Bowen 21.63
  Andrew Bradshaw 22.53   Gabor Deli 22.09   Alec Briggs 30.06

V

Alec Briggs 21.85
3 Alec Briggs 21.33 3 Alec Briggs 21.11 Fastest Time  
 

V

 

V

Rob Reed 19.95
  Dean Wicks 23.65   Danny Eckersley 21.69 Winner  
Rob Reed 19.73
4 Dan Bowen 21.09 4 Dan Bowen 21.41 Runner Up
 

V

 

V

Alex Moloney 20.91
  Janos Hegyes 22.07   Big Steve Aslin 21.91 Third
Dan Bowen 21.63
5 Matt Rotherham 21.97 Fastest Time   Fourth
 

V

Rob Reed 20.09 Alec Briggs 21.85
  Big Steve Aslin 21.53
6 Danny Eckersley 21.65 Name Fastest
 

V

Rob Reed 19.73
  Jon Coolahan 22.53
7 Gabor Deli 21.63
 

V

  Alex Cogswell 22.51
8 Ben Davies 22.41
 

V

  Deke Strentz 21.51
Fastest Time  
Rob Reed 20.17

 

 

 

Men’s Qualifying:

Race distance in metres 500 Track
  Men’s Qualification Age Bike Time Watts KPH MPH RPM Team / Club / Company
1 Rob Reed 28 r 19.73 1270 91.2 56.7 230.4 Charge Bikes
2 Alex Moloney 20 r 20.23 1193 89.0 55.3 224.7
3 Alec Briggs 19 r 21.17 959 85.0 52.8 214.7
4 Dan Bowen 26 r 21.31 894.0 84.5 52.5 213.3
5 Matt Rotherham 17 r 21.33 878 84.4 52.4 213.1
6 Danny Eckersley 25 b 21.53 887 83.6 51.9 211.1
7 Gabor Deli 29 r 21.59 1043 83.4 51.8 210.5 Bon Velo
8 Ben Davies 29 b 21.61 1038 83.3 51.8 210.3
9 Deke Strentz 28 r 22.11 1017 81.4 50.6 205.6
10 Alex Cogswell 19 22.39 1021 80.4 50.0 203.0
11 Jon Coolahan 28 r 22.53 1006 79.9 49.6 201.7
12 Big Steve Aslin 45 b 22.59 1036 79.7 49.5 201.2 Twickenham CC / Rollapaluza CC
13 Janos Hegyes 39 r 22.61 961 79.6 49.5 201.0
14 Dean Wicks 23 b 22.73 894 79.2 49.2 200.0
15 Andrew Bradshaw 16 22.95 930 78.4 48.7 198.0 VCL
16 David Hall b 23.11 961 77.9 48.4 196.7
17 Arben Zilci 16 b 23.15 1112 77.8 48.3 196.3
18 Euan Adams 26 b 23.45 632 76.8 47.7 193.8
19 Chris Rees 27 r 24.07 838 74.8 46.5 188.8
20 Rudy Melo 25 r 24.31 824 74.0 46.0 187.0
21 Michael Lane 24 b 24.31 74.0 46.0 187.0
22 Chris Hughes 29 24.35 880 73.9 45.9 186.7
23 Henry Whicheloe 38 b 24.43 703 73.7 45.8 186.0
24 Saeed Yamani 28 b 25.00 742 72.0 44.7 181.8
25 Nathan Coyte 28 r 25.23 71.3 44.3 180.1
26 Oscar Whicheloe 34 r 26.70 766 67.4 41.9 170.2
27 Paul Moloney 54 r 27.22 852 66.1 41.1 167.0
28 Gertie 27.54 537 65.4 40.6 165.0
29 Clarence Chodokufa 34 r 28.48 404 63.2 39.3 159.6
30 Shaun East 30 b 29.08 547 61.9 38.5 156.3

 

 

 

Women’s Knockout:

  Quarter Finals Time   Semi Finals   Final 500m
1 Melissa Bury 23.71 1 Melissa Bury 23.93 Melissa Bury 23.51
 

V

 

V

V

  Samantha Ashman 27.00   Wiesia Kuzcaj 29.54 Verity Appleyard 24.53
2 Verity Appleyard 24.47 2 Verity Appleyard 24.33 Minor Final
 

V

 

V

Wiesia Kuzcaj 25.32
  Kate Searle 27.50   Charmaine Brown 25.86

V

Charmaine Brown 25.98
3 Laura Addis 25.54 Fastest Time  
 

V

Melissa Bury 23.93
  Charmaine Brown 25.43 Winner  
Melissa Bury 23.51
4 Wiesia Kuzcaj 25.66 Runner Up
 

V

Verity Appleyard 24.53
  Natalie Creswick 25.86 Third
Wiesia Kuzcaj 25.32
Fastest Time   Fourth
Melissa Bury 23.71 Charmaine Brown 25.98
Name Fastest
Melissa Bury 22.57

 

 

 

Women’s Qualifying:

Race distance in metres 500 Track
  Women’s Qualification Age Bike Time Watts KPH MPH RPM
1 Melissa Bury 18 r 22.57 824 79.8 49.8 201.4
2 Verity Appleyard 36 b 24.67 727 73.0 45.6 184.2
3 Laura Addis 31 b 25.54 622 70.5 44.0 178.0
4 Wiesia Kuzcaj 30 b 25.66 441 70.1 43.8 177.1
5 Natalie Creswick 30 r 25.76 515 69.9 43.7 176.4
6 Charmaine Brown 26 b 25.76 490 69.9 43.7 176.4
7 Kate Searle b 26.10 717 69.0 43.1 174.1
8 Samantha Ashman 25 r 27.06 636 66.5 41.6 168.0
9 Lola Karolin Welch 30 r 27.14 608 66.3 41.5 167.5
10 Anatt Deli r 27.28 66.0 41.2 166.6
11 Rebecca Charlton 29 b 27.62 659 65.2 40.7 164.6
12 Crissima Pearce 38 b 28.14 64.0 40.0 161.5
13 Marit Huismans 23 r 28.34 420 63.5 39.7 160.4
14 Katherine Potsides 30 b 29.24 511 61.6 38.5 155.4
15 Lizzy Mallett 28 r 29.32 485 61.4 38.4 155.0
16 Lorenita Jones r 29.34 505 61.3 38.3 154.9
17 Emmy Tither 21 b 30.22 620 59.6 37.2 150.4

 

 

Gallery:

 

 

Previous post:

Next post: