Leeds National Series Qualification 2012

by Caspar on 09/02/2012

Our first time in Leeds, it was cold and busy! See below for full results and photo’s, the evenings prize sponsor was Edinburgh Bicycle Co-op.

 

 

 

Male Winner 1000m Female Winner 500m
Mathew Street 47.57 Rachel Bamford 24.19
Runner Up 1000m Runner Up 500m
Alex Moloney 49.25 Brit Tate 24.73
Thir 500m Third 500m
Craig Jarratt 22.63 Megan Owen 25.75
Fourth 500m Fourth 500m
James Simpson 22.83 Emily Farncombe 27.29
Fastest Fastest
Alex Moloney 21.19 Rachel Bamford 23.97

 

Race distance in metres 500
  Men’s Qualification Age Time Watts KPH MPH RPM
1 Rufus Newell 20 21.61 979 83.3 51.8 210.3
2 Alex Moloney 20 22.19 668 81.1 50.4 204.8
3 Craig Jarratt 26 22.29 1052 80.8 50.2 203.9
4 James Simpson 21 22.59 1068 79.7 49.5 201.2
5 Felix Fried 1 21 22.67 1085 79.4 49.3 200.5
6 Alex Greenwood 24 22.67 79.4 49.3 200.5
7 Mathew Street 25 22.87 689 78.7 48.9 198.7
8 Jake Wood 22 23.07 976 78.0 48.5 197.0
9 Zack Whitehead 26 23.31 749 77.2 48.0 195.0
10 Henrey Stam 24 23.53 1025 76.5 47.5 193.2
11 Benedikt Schenkel 23 23.59 746 76.3 47.4 192.7
12 Elliott Wood 25 23.71 804 75.9 47.2 191.7
13 Simon Holehan 26 23.77 949 75.7 47.1 191.2
14 James Goodyear 26 23.83 850 75.5 46.9 190.7
15 Toby Gamlen 31 23.91 708 75.3 46.8 190.1
16 Oliver Rawnsley 25 24.17 845 74.5 46.3 188.0
17 Mark Hammill 39 24.21 1000 74.3 46.2 187.7
18 John Tate 47 24.33 876 74.0 46.0 186.8
19 Fraser Courts 27 24.33 865 74.0 46.0 186.8
20 Dandy 25 24.37 380 73.9 45.9 186.5
21 Des Kelly 43 24.37 688 73.9 45.9 186.5
22 Tim Atkinson 39 24.43 913 73.7 45.8 186.0
23 Stephen Jarmuz 18 24.49 781 73.5 45.7 185.6
24 James Dalton 35 24.51 558 73.4 45.6 185.4
25 Gareth Callear 22 24.67 785 73.0 45.3 184.2
26 Jon Laurencic 25 25.13 753 71.6 44.5 180.9
27 Andrew Tinker 29 25.23 777 71.3 44.3 180.1
28 Michael Ousby 33 25.29 1025 71.2 44.2 179.7
29 Nathan Gopi 30 25.41 766 70.8 44.0 178.9
30 Julian Pearce 27 25.43 769 70.8 44.0 178.7
31 Duncan MacNeil 23 25.47 1060 70.7 43.9 178.4
32 Michael Lawson 21 25.53 892 70.5 43.8 178.0
33 Joe Taylor 20 25.53 594 70.5 43.8 178.0
34 Antoine Tetreault 21 25.65 801 70.2 43.6 177.2
35 Alan Paterson 46 25.85 679 69.6 43.3 175.8
36 Adam Robottom 33 26.28 808 68.5 42.6 172.9
37 John Mackle 43 26.71 762 67.4 41.9 170.2
38 Danny Para 19 26.74 599 67.3 41.8 170.0
39 Nick Lattimer 26 26.94 778 66.8 41.5 168.7
40 Graham Shortt 41 26.97 979 66.7 41.5 168.5
41 Jamie Tweddell 30 27.21 686 66.2 41.1 167.0
42 Ed Kingston 43 27.26 662 66.0 41.0 166.7
43 Dan Graham 26 27.35 794 65.8 40.9 166.2
44 Leigh Martin 42 27.62 696 65.2 40.5 164.6

 

Race distance in metres 500
  Women’s Qualification Age Bike Time Watts KPH MPH RPM
1 Rachel Bamford 22 b 23.97 543 75.1 46.7 189.6
2 Brit Tate 18 b 26.36 772 68.3 42.4 172.4
3 Megan Owen 29 b 27.12 460 68.3 42.4 172.4
4 Emily Farncombe 29 b 27.20 559 63.1 39.2 159.4
5 Vicky Loverseed 29 b 28.52 624 63.1 39.2 159.4
6 Claire Jessop 42 b 28.56 371 63.0 39.2 159.1
7 Naomi Assame 34 y 28.66 680 62.8 39.0 158.6
8 Zoe Dijkman 29 b 29.10 412 61.9 38.4 156.2
9 Karen Smith 43 b 29.44 61.1 38.0 154.4
10 Kasia Breska 31 y 29.76 361 60.5 37.6 152.7
11 Alison Kinloch 38 y 30.12 609 59.8 37.1 150.9
12 Maggie Serafim 43 b 31.14 507 57.8 35.9 146.0

 

Men’s Knockout Rounds

  First Round Time   Quarter Finals Time   Semi Finals Time Final 500m 1000m
1 Rufus Newell 22.49 1 Rufus Newell 22.03 1 Mathew Street 21.85 Mathew Street 47.57
 

V

 

V

 

V

V

  Oliver Rawnsley 25.59   Mathew Street 21.91   James Simpson 22.45 Alex Moloney 49.25
2 Alex Moloney 22.13 2 Alex Moloney 21.21 2 Alex Moloney 21.19 Minor Final
 

V

 

V

 

V

James Simpson 22.83
  Toby Gamlen 23.51   Jake Wood 22.77   Craig Jarratt 21.75

V

Craig Jarratt 22.63
3 Craig Jarratt 22.27 3 Craig Jarratt 21.91 Semi Finals Time
 

V

 

V

Alex Moloney 21.19
  James Goodyear 23.19   Alex Greenwood 21.99
4 James Simpson 22.65 4 James Simpson 22.19
 

V

 

V

  Simon Holehan 23.15   Felix Fried 1 23.27
5 Felix Fried 1 23.05 Fastest Time
 

V

Alex Moloney 21.21
  Elliott Wood 23.41
6 Alex Greenwood 22.03
 

V

  Benedikt Schenkel 23.59
7 Jake Wood 22.81
 

V

  Henrey Stam 24.05
8 Mathew Street 21.89
 

V

  Zack Whitehead 23.63
Fastest Time
Mathew Street 21.89

 

Women’s Knockout Rounds

  Quarter Finals Time   Semi Finals Time Final 500m
1 Rachel Bamford 25.61 1 Rachel Bamford 24.57 Rachel Bamford 24.19
 

V

 

V

V

  Zoe Dijkman 28.44   Emily Farncombe 27.02 Brit Tate 24.73
.
2 Brit Tate 25.73 2 Brit Tate 25.21 Minor Final
 

V

 

V

Emily Farncombe 27.29
  Naomi Assame 26.59   Megan Owen 25.37

V

Megan Owen 25.75
3 Megan Owen 26.43 Fastest Time
 

V

Rachel Bamford 24.57
  Claire Jessop 28.56
4 Emily Farncombe 27.50
 

V

  Vicky Loverseed 28.38
Fastest Time
Rachel Bamford 25.61

Previous post:

Next post: