Herne Hill Velodrome Spring Opener 2015

by Tim on 28/03/2015

Links to results and gallery below:

Men’s Qualification      Men’s Finals      Women’s Qualification      Women’s Finals

Boy’s results      Girl’s results     Gallery

Men’s Finals:

  Quarter Finals Time   Semi Finals   Final  
1 Atiba Quildan 21.63 1 Atiba Quildan 20.91 Atiba Quildan 20.69
  V   V V
  Tim Garnham 24.52   Damon McCartney 23.10 Calvin C 22.44
2 Fred Wright 22.92 2 Fred Wright 22,84 Minor Final
  V   V Damon McCartney 23.48
  Grant 24.38   Calvin C 22.66 V
Fred Wright 22.83
3 Calvin C 22.66 Fastest Time
  V Atiba Quildan 20.91
  Hillbilly 25.42 Winner  
Atiba Quildan 20.69
4 Tim Davies 27.12 Runner Up
  V Calvin C 22.44
  Damon McCartney 23.62 Third
Fred Wright 22.83
Fastesst Time Fourth
Atiba Quildan 21.63 Damon McCartney 23.48
Name Fastest
Atiba Quildan 20.39

Back to top

Men’s Qualification:

Race distance in metres 500
  Results Age Time KPH MPH RPM
1 Atiba Quildan 21 20.39 88.3 55.2 222.9
2 Fred Wright 15 22.37 80.5 50.3 203.2
3 Calvin C 21 22.42 80.3 50.2 202.7
4 Tim Davies 39 22.96 78.4 49.0 198.0
5 Damon McCartney 28 23.28 77.3 48.3 195.2
6 hillbilly 31 23.44 76.8 48.0 193.9
7 Grant 27 23.50 76.6 47.9 193.4
8 Joshua Dean 26 23.82 75.6 47.2 190.8
9 Tim Garnham 27 23.90 75.3 47.1 190.2
10 Dave (former world no.2) 42 24.00 75.0 46.9 189.4
11 Liam Collins 46 24.44 73.6 46.0 186.0
12 Velile 29 24.52 73.4 45.9 185.4
13 DeadJosh 26 24.54 73.3 45.8 185.2
14 Jamie Steere 41 24.56 73.3 45.8 185.1
15 Track Dad 38 24.68 72.9 45.6 184.2
16 James Furniss 39 24.92 72.2 45.1 182.4
17 Simon 42 24.94 72.2 45.1 182.2
18 Andrew Laity 27 25.14 71.6 44.7 180.8
19 Cameron Fraser 34 25.22 71.4 44.6 180.2
20 Neil Kidney 37 25.42 70.8 44.3 178.8
21 Dan Durling 30 25.60 70.3 43.9 177.5
22 Tom Copeland 26 25.62 70.3 43.9 177.4
23 Anthony Price 37 25.74 69.9 43.7 176.6
24 Michael Lane 26 25.90 69.5 43.4 175.5
25 Dan Sparrow 25 26.04 69.1 43.2 174.5
26 Neil Phillips 28 26.12 68.9 43.1 174.0
27 Scott 43 26.18 68.8 43.0 173.6
28 Phil Wright 51 26.62 67.6 42.3 170.7
29 Bruce Cairns 41 26.78 67.2 42.0 169.7
30 Ryan 37 27.04 66.6 41.6 168.1
31 Nathan Coyte 31 27.06 66.5 41.6 168.0
32 Tom Simpson 34 27.54 65.4 40.8 165.0
33 Stefan Rust 28 27.80 64.7 40.5 163.5
34 Fred 33 30.32 59.4 37.1 149.9
35 Dom Fisher 27 32.80 54.9 34.3 138.6

Back to top

Women’s Finals:

  Quarter Finals Time   Semi Finals Time Final 500m
1 Kate Shelton 27.16 1 Kate Shelton 26.08 Kate Shelton 25.88
  V   V V
  Sam Sullivan 29.06   Autumn Collins 27.28 Zoe Capstick 28.56
.
2 Zoe Capstick 28.82 2 Zoe Capstick 28.58 Minor Final
  V   V Autumn Collins 27.90
  Stefanie Lai 29.72   Jennifer Gilligan 29.60 V
Jennifer Gilligan 29.64
3 Amy Good 29.12 Fastest Time
  V Kate Shelton 26.08
  Jennifer Gilligan 28.98 Winner  
Kate Shelton 25.88
4 Katie Hughes 27.88 Runner Up
  V Zoe Capstick 28.56
  Autumn Collins 26.52 Third
Autumn Collins 27.90
Fastest Time Fourth
Autumn Collins 26.52 Jennifer Gilligan 29.64
Name Fastest
Kate Shelton 25.44

Back to top

Women’s Qualification:

Race distance in metres 500
  Results Age Time KPH MPH RPM
1 Kate Shelton 14 25.44 70.8 44.2 178.7
2 Zoe Capstick 36 26.90 66.9 41.8 169.0
3 Amy Good 17 27.50 65.5 40.9 165.3
4 Katie Hughes 24 27.84 64.7 40.4 163.3
5 Autumn Collins 17 27.86 64.6 40.4 163.1
6 Jennifer Gilligan 25 28.26 63.7 39.8 160.8
7 Stefanie Lai 28 28.52 63.1 39.4 159.4
8 Sam Sullivan 31 28.64 62.8 39.3 158.7
9 Hisayo 34 28.64 62.8 39.3 158.7
10 Georgie Hopkins 16 29.18 61.7 38.6 155.8
11 Helen Stacey 26 29.48 61.1 38.2 154.2
12 Lesley Pinder 34 29.50 61.0 38.1 154.1
13 Lucy Hodges 25 29.60 60.8 38.0 153.5
14 Hayley Down 32 30.14 59.7 37.3 150.8
15 Heather 31 33.16 54.3 33.9 137.1
16 Merve Aygin 32 33.45 53.8 33.6 135.9
17 Lucy Wright 20 34.22 52.6 32.9 132.8

Back to top

Boy’s results:

Race distance in metres 250
  Results Age Time KPH MPH RPM
1 Oscar Nilson 13 13.11 68.6 42.9 215.9
2 Finlay Jenner 14 13.85 65.0 40.6 204.3
3 Leo Hayter 13 14.21 63.3 39.6 199.2
4 Finlay Wellings 13 14.51 62.0 38.8 195.1
5 Billy David-Gray 11 14.99 60.0 37.5 188.8
6 Billy Bancroft 10 16.95 53.1 33.2 167.0

Back to top

Girl’s results:

Race distance in metres 250
  Results Age Time KPH MPH RPM
1 Scarlett Brady-Hughes 8 20.87 43.1 27.0 135.6

Back to top

Gallery:


Back to top

Previous post:

Next post: